This is an old revision of the document!
Table of Contents
Management Teams & Committees
SEHD Management Teams
Program Leaders/ Representative Group: Marvin Lynn (Dean), Scott Bauer (Associate Dean, Advanced Ed & Doc Programs), Brad Hinson (Assistant Dean, Information & Academic Tech), Antwan Jefferson (Associate Dean, Equity, Diversity & Inclusion), Sandy Mondragon (Assistant Dean Student Success & Enrollment Management), Barbara Seidl (Associate Dean, Teacher Ed & Undergrad Programs), JáNet Hurt (Standing Support Member), Suzanne Arnold (Executive Director, ASPIRE), Rod Blunck (LEO), Jorge Chavez (HDFR), Franci Crepeau-Hobson (SPSY), Alan Davis (REM), Ester deJong (CLDE), Amy Ferrell (SPED-sabbatical Fall 2022), Rashmi Gangamma (CFT), Cindy Gutierrez (Partnerships), Shannon Hagerman (CPE/EDU), Heather Johnson (STEM), Sam McNitt (ASPIRE), Julie Oxenford O’Brian (Assessment & Program Improvement), Lori Ryan (ECE/ECSE), Scott Schaefle (COUN), Lucinda Soltero-González, (RLE), Laura Summers (LDT), Caron Westland (SPED-Fall 2022).
Standing SEHD Committees
Curriculum & Programs Committee: Ed Cannon (2019-2022), Kristie Kauerz (2019-2022), Remi Kalir (2020-2023), Elizabeth (Liz) Mahon (2019-2022), Julia Mahfouz (2021-2024), Scott McLeod (2020-23), Shakira Anderson (Standing Support Member), Shannon Hagerman (CPE Rep)
Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Committee: Robin Brandehoff (2021-2024), Jim Christensen (2020-2023), Manuel Espinoza (2019-2022), Paula Gallegos (2021-2024), Troyann Gentile (2020-2023), Andrea Laser (2019-2022), Kent Seidel (2019-2022), Dane Stickney (2021-2024), Staff Representative – Theo Zion
Leadership & Finance Team: Scott Bauer (Co-Interim Dean/Assoc. Dean), Barbara Seidl (Co- Interim Dean/Assoc. Dean), Patricia Ball (Asst. Dean), Linda Bowman (Clinical Professor, 2020-23), Shannon Hagerman (Exec. Director CPCE), Brad Hinson (Asst. Dean), Heather Johnson (Associate Professor & Campus Budget Priorities Committee Rep, 2020-2023), Sandy Mondragon (Asst. Dean), Diana Schaack (Assistant Professor, 2021-2024), Scott Schaefle (Associate Professor 2019-22), Geeta Verma (Professor, 2018-22), Rebecca Vlasin (Clinical Assistant Professor, 2019-2022)
RTP Committee: Jorge Chavez (Associate Professor, 2019-2022), Joni Dunlap (Professor, 2020-2023), Carlos Hipolito-Delgado (Professor, 2021-2024), Nancy Leech (Professor, 201922), Elizabeth Steed (Associate Professor, 2018-22), Bud Talbot (Associate Professor, 20202023), Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano (Professor, 2020-2023)
Students Committee: Richard (Rich) Argys 2021-2024), Melody Brown (2020-2023), René Galindo (2019-2022), Sofia Chaparro (2021-2024), Antwan Jefferson (2018-22), Joshua Martin (2021-2024), Sally Nathenson-Mejia (2020-2023), Lucinda Soltero-Gonzalez (2019-2022), Caron Westland (2021-2024), Rebecca Schell, (Standing Support Member)
Merit Committee (TT): Franci Crepeau-Hobson (2018-22), Byrn Harris (2021-2024), Nancy Leech (2019-2022), Jung-In Kim (2021-2024), Ron Tzur (2020-2023), Geeta Verma (2021-2024)
Merit Committee (Clinical Professors, Sen. Instructors & Instructors): Rod Blunck 2019-2022), Lisa Forbes (2019-2022), Jarrod Hanson (2019-2022), Rachel Stein (2021-2024), Maria Uribe (2021-2024)
Other SEHD Committees
Digital Teaching & Learning (DTL)*: Brad Hinson (Co-Chair), Sean Morris (Co-Chair), Alan Davis, Chris Carson, Courtney Donovan, Lori Elliott, Lisa Forbes, Chris Garcia, Diane Hagerman, Jarrod Hanson, Lori Ryan. *(2020-2023) term, Rachel Stein (2021-2024)
Undergraduate Council*: Barbara Seidl (Chair), Sandy Mondragon (Standing Support Member), Adriana Alvarez, Michael Barla, Dennis Debay, Amy Ferrell,, Cristina Gillanders, Jennifer Grieving
*2019-2022 term
University of Colorado Denver Faculty Assembly Committees
Faculty Assembly Representative
- Dennis Debay (2020-2023)
- Christina Gillanders (2020-2023)
- Geeta Verma (2017-2023)
Academic Personnel Committee
- Connie Fulmer (2016-2023)
Budget Priorities Committee
- Heather Johnson (2020-2023)
Committee on Status of Women
- Julia Kantor (2020-2023)
Disabilities Committee
- Amy Ferrell (2017-2023)
Educational Planning and Policy Committee
- Jarod Hanson (2019-2022)
Ethnic Diversity Committee
- Lucinda Soltero-González (2020-2023)
LGBTQ+
- Ed Cannon (2013-2022)
- Troyann Gentile (2013-2022)
Learning, Educational Technology, Teaching & Scholarship (LETTS)
- Brad Hinson (2020-2023)
University-wide Committees
University of Colorado Denver Adjuncts, Lecturers and Instructors (UCDALI) Committee
- Dennis Debay
- Jennifer Fox
Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Committee (Campus-wide RTP)
- Sheila Shannon (2016-2022)
Human Subjects Review Committee/IRB Panel
- Remi Kalir (2016-2022)
University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Staff Council
- JáNet Hurt
Other University Committee(s)
Core Curriculum and Oversight Committee (CCOC)
- Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano (2015-2021)
- Antwan Jefferson (2016-2022)
University of Colorado System-wide Committees*
Faculty Council - The Committee on Women (CU Denver Representative)
- Julia Kantor (2020-2023)
Faculty Council - Committee on Racial and Ethnic Equity
- Adriana Alvarez (2018-2022)
- Jorge Chavez (2018-2022)
Faculty Council - LGBTQ+ Committee
- Troyann Gentile
- Ed Cannon
Faculty Council - Privilege & Tenure Committee
- Ron Tzur (2019-2022)
Faculty Council Personnel Committee - (CU Denver Representative)
- Dorothy Garrison-Wade (Emeritus Faculty Representative)
*Note, Faculty Council Committees are appointed by the Faculty Assembly Chair.
University of Colorado Denver Faculty Assembly Committees
Faculty Assembly Representative
- Dennis Debay (2020-2023)
- Christina Gillanders (2020-2023)
- Elizabeth Steed (2018-2021)
- Geeta Verma (2017-2023)
Academic Personnel Committee
- Connie Fulmer (2016-2023)
Budget Priorities Committee
- Heather Johnson (2020-2023)
Committee on Status of Women
- Julia Kantor (2020-2023)
Disabilities Committee
- Amy Ferrell (2017-2023)
Educational Planning and Policy Committee
- Jarod Hanson (2019-2022)
Ethnic Diversity Committee
- Lucinda Soltero-González (2020-2023)
LGBTQ+
- Ed Cannon (2013-2022)
- Troyann Gentile (2013-2022)
Learning, Educational Technology, Teaching & Scholarship (LETTS)
- Brad Hinson (2020-2023)
University-wide Committees
University of Colorado Denver Adjuncts, Lecturers and Instructors (UCDALI) Committee
- Dennis Debay (2018-2021)
- Jennifer Fox (2018-2021)
Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Committee (Campus-wide RTP)
- Sheila Shannon (2016-2022)
Human Subjects Review Committee/IRB Panel
- Remi Kalir (2016-2022)
University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Staff Council
- JáNet Hurt (2012-2019)
Other University Committee(s)
Core Curriculum and Oversight Committee (CCOC)
- Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano (2015-2021)
- Antwan Jefferson (2016-2022)
University of Colorado System-wide Committees*
Faculty Council - The Committee on Women (CU Denver Representative)
- Heather Johnson (2013-2020)
Faculty Council - Committee on Racial and Ethnic Equity
- Adriana Alvarez (2018-2021)
- Jorge Chavez (2018-2021)
Faculty Council - LGBTQ Committee
- Troyann Gentile
- Ed Cannon
Faculty Council - Privilege & Tenure Committee
- Ron Tzur (2019-2022)
Faculty Council Personnel Committee - (CU Denver Representative)
- Dorothy Garrison-Wade (2014-2023)
*Note, Faculty Council Committees are appointed by the Faculty Assembly Chair.