SEHD Wiki

A source for policies, procedures, handbooks and other resources from the School of Education and Human Development

User Tools

Site Tools


committees:start

Management Teams & Committees

SEHD Management Teams

Administrative and Management Team: Rebecca Kantor (Dean), Aswad Allen, Lindsay Austin, Patricia Ball, Scott Bauer, Julia Cummings, Dorothy Garrison-Wade, Cindy Gutierrez, Shannon Hagerman, Marlinda Hines, Brad Hinson, JáNet Hurt, Sandy Mondragon, Julie Oxenford O’Brian, Barbara Seidl, Rebecca Schell, Theo Zion

Program Leaders/ Representative Group: Rebecca Kantor (Dean), Aswad Allen (Diversity & Inclusion), Scott Bauer (Advanced Ed & Doc Programs), Dorothy Garrison-Wade (Faculty Affairs), Brad Hinson (Information & Academic Tech), Barbara Seidl (Teacher Edn & Undergraduate Programs), Suzanne Arnold (ASPIRE), Rod Blunck (LEO), Joni Dunlap (ILT), Lori Elliott (RLE), Diane Estrada (C&F), Cindy Gutierrez (Partnerships), Cristina Gillanders (ECE/ECSE), Shannon Hagerman (CPE/EDU), Bryn Harris (SPSY), Brad Hinson (I&AT), Heather Johnson (STEM), Nancy Leech (REM), Evan McClintock (ASPIRE, Sandy Mondragon (Academic Services), Julie Oxenford O’Brian (Assessment & Program Improvement); Scott Schaefle (COUN), Sheila Shannon (CLDE), Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano (HDFR), Caron Westland (SPED), JáNet Hurt (staff support)

Standing SEHD Committees

Curriculum & Programs Committee: Ed Cannon (2019-2022), Lori Elliott (2017-20), Kristie Kauerz (2019-2022), Cheryl Matias (2019-2022), Elizabeth (Liz) Mahon (2019-2022), Scott McLeod (2017-20), Nicole Sager (2018-2021), Diana Schaack (2018-2021), Shakira Anderson (Standing Support Member), Hilary Bruce (CPE Rep)

Diversity Committee: Chris Carson (2017-20), Sofia Chaparro (2018-2021), Manuel Espinoza (2019-2022), Andrea Laser (2019-2022), Kent Seidel (2019-2022), Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano (2017-20), Maria Uribe (2018-2021), Aswad Allen (Standing Support Member), Lindsay Austin (Staff Council Representative)

Leadership & Finance Team: Rebecca Kantor (Dean), Aswad Allen (Asst. Dean), Patricia Ball (Asst. Dean), Scott Bauer (Assoc. Dean), Dorothy Garrison-Wade (Assoc. Dean), Shannon Hagerman (Exc. Director CPCE), Brad Hinson (Asst Dean), Sandy Mondragon (Asst. Dean), Barbara Seidl (Assoc. Dean), Robert Allan (Assistant Professor, 2018-21), *Linda Bowman (Clinical Professor, 2018-21-*on leave from SEHD), Scott Schaefle (Associate Professor 2019-22), Rebecca Vlasin (Clinical Assistant Professor, 2019-2022), Geeta Verma (Associate Professor, 2018-21), Brent Wilson (Professor & Campus Budget Priorities Committee Rep, 2015-2022), JáNet Hurt (staff support)

RTP Committee: Margarita Bianco (Associate Professor, *2019-20), Jorge Chavez (Associate Professor, 2019-2022), Alan Davis (Professor, 2017-20), Bryn Harris (Associate Professor, 2018-2021), Nancy Leech (Professor, 2019-22), Sally Nathenson-Mejia (Associate Professor, 2017-20), Elizabeth Steed (Associate Professor,2018-21-*on sabbatical 2019-20), Ron Tzur (Professor, 2017-20)

Students Committee: René Galindo (2019-2022), Antwan Jefferson (2018-21), Heather Johnson (2018-21), Jung-in Kim (2018-2021), Lori G. Ryan (2017-20), Lucinda Soltero-Gonzalez (2019-2022), Rachel Stein (2018-21), Bud Talbot (2017-20*, sabbatical-spring 2020), Sherry Taylor (2019-2022), Sandy Mondragon, (Standing Support Member)

Undergraduate Council: Barbara Seidl (Chair), Sandy Mondragon (Supporting Member), Adriana Alvarez, Michael Barla, Dennis Debay, Amy Ferrell, Paula Gallegos, Cristina Gillanders, Jennifer Grieving

Merit Committee (TT): Margarita Bianco (2018-2021), Franci Crepeau-Hobson (2018-21), Joni Dunlap (2017-20), Diane Estrada (2018-21), Bryn Harris (2017-20), Farah Ibrahim (2019-2022), Nancy Leech (2019-2022), Carlos Hipolito-Delgado (2018-2021*sabbatical, spring 2020)

Merit Committee (Clinical Professors, Sen. Instructors & Instructors): Richard (Rich) Argys (2018-21), Rod Blunck 2019-2022), Courtney Vidacovich Donovan (2017-20), Lisa Forbes (2019-2022), Paula Gallegos (2018-21), Jarod Hanson (2019-2022), Caron Westland (2018-21)

University of Colorado Denver Faculty Assembly Committees

Faculty Assembly Representative

  • Elizabeth Steed (2018-21)
  • Geeta Verma (2017-20)

Academic Personnel Committee

  • Connie Fulmer (2016-20)

Budget Priorities Committee

  • Brent Wilson (2015-21)

Committee on Status of Women

  • Cristina Gillanders (2016-20)

Disabilities Committee

  • Amy Boele (2017-2020)

Educational Planning and Policy Committee

  • Cheryl Matias (2013-2020)

Ethnic Diversity Committee

  • Farah Ibrahim (2019-22)

Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual & Transgender and Intersex

  • Ed Cannon (2013-2022)
  • Troyann Gentile (2013-2022)

Learning, Educational Technology, Teaching & Scholarship (LETTS)

  • Brent Wilson (2013-2022)

University-wide Committee

University of Colorado Denver Adjuncts, Lecturers and Instructors (UCDALI) Committee

  • Dennis Debay (2018-21)
  • Jennifer Fox (2018-21)

Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Committee (Campus-wide RTP)

  • Sheila Shannon (2016-22)

Human Subjects Review Committee/IRB Panel

  • Remi Kalir 2016-22)

University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Staff Council

  • JáNet Hurt (2012 – 2019)

Other University Committee(s)

Core Curriculum and Oversight Committee (CCOC)

  • Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano (2015-2021)
  • Antwan Jefferson (2016-2022)

University of Colorado System-wide Committees*

Faculty Council - The Committee on Women (CU Denver Representative)

  • Heather Johnson (2013-2020)

Faculty Council - Committee on Racial and Ethnic Equity

  • Adriana Alvarez (2018-21)
  • Jorge Chavez (2018-21)

Faculty Council - LGBTQ+ Committee

  • Troyann Gentile
  • Ed Cannon

Faculty Council - Privilege & Tenure Committee

  • Ron Tzur (2019-22)

Faculty Council Personnel Committee - (CU Denver Representative)

  • Dorothy Garrison-Wade (2014-2020)

*Note, Faculty Council Committees are appointed by the Faculty Assembly Chair.

committees/start.txt · Last modified: 2020/03/10 18:10 by Matt Mitchell